UNIQ Group is committed to supporting the Australian Privacy Principles and we have established this page to ensure that you are fully protected under Australian Privacy Laws. UNIQ Group or participating in any UNIQ Group promotions.

 

By registering with us, you consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information, however only in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles. We reserve the right to modify or remove portions of this Privacy Policy at any time. The Privacy Policy is different from other terms and conditions relevant to our web site. www.uniqgroup.com.au acknowledges and respects the privacy of people and understands the importance of protecting the personal information of our visitors especially that is capable of identifying an individual. We encourage you to check our website regularly for any updated to our Privacy Policy. This is current as at 12 March 2014.

 

How do we collect personal information from you?

Personal information may be collected only when you visit our website, accept and services or products of UNIQ Group or participate in any UNIQ Group promotions. This also includes any emails send to us or on queries submitted and any feedbacks given, which are voluntarily submitted. We intend to collect your details depends on the purpose it was collected that includes to process your requests, to avail products and services of UNIQ Group which is of your personal interest also to provide you with further services or to answer or to forward any requests or enquires.

 

Cookies

A cookie is a small piece of information that may be copied to your hard drive by a web server when you visit our website. It serves as a memory for you to remind you of your favourite search items so that you do not have to enter the same details when you visit the website again. Cookies allow us to customize the website according to your needs. Cookies play a significant role in providing some features of our online services. It enables us to identify you and your visit to our website and your access to various pages on the site. In addition to this, it also helps us to fund out the number of unique browsers and the duration of their visit to our website and the common entry and exit points to our website. Cookies are used to know the hits and traffic of the website.

 

What type of personal information we collect?

Personal information collected includes name, address, telephone number or email id, financial information such as bank account details, or debit/credit card information, other valid identification numbers as per the company policy, or date of birth, and any other information UNIQ Group may collect with your approval, as permitted or required by law and in compliance with Australian Privacy Principles.

 

Why we need your personal information?

Usually, the main reason for collecting your personal information is to provide you with the services of UNIQ Group, without which we may not be able to offer certain services.

We would require your personal information to:

  • Check your eligibility to use the services offered by UNIQ Group,
  • Help you in any issues arising out of use of UNIQ Group services and products,
  • Prevent money laundering, terrorism financing, fraud and other illegal activities,
  • Manage good relationship with our clients.
  • The other reasons we might use your personal information is to:
  • Inform you about the new services of UNIQ Group (you have the option to opt out from receiving these updated anytime you wish)
  • Train our staff, risk management and record keeping,
  • Comply with the legal regulations as permitted by any laws.

 

 

Should you use a pseudonym when you call us?

You always have the option of not identifying yourselves, or of using a pseudonym, when you dealing with UNIQ Group in relation to a certain matter, but not all.

If you don’t identify yourself, UNIQ Group may not be able to offer you the information on all services and provide its products and services you would otherwise receive. UNIQ Group is required or authorized or under an Australian law, to deal with our customers who have identified themselves before we offer our services; or on instances where it is impracticable for UNIQ Group to deal with customers who have not identified themselves or who have used a pseudonym.

 

To whom we disclose your personal information?

We may share your personal information with other companies within the UNIQ Group (which includes the affiliated companies and partnering companies that offers services and products for distribution). The personal information that you provide us will be disclosed to a third party of it is necessary to do so.

UNIQ Group holds personal information of its customers that was collected for a particular purpose (the primary purpose), we will not disclose the information for another purpose (the secondary purpose). Your personal information will be used and disclosed only for the purpose for which it is submitted.

We may also reveal your personal information when the law required disclosure, to any credit reporting agencies which you have consented to, or to our co-branding or branding partners. UNIQ Group may also have to transfer your personal information overseas to complete the services requested by our customer, this will be always subject to Australian Privacy Principles.

You should be aware that your personal details may be disclosed in special situations in order to identify, contact or take legal action against anyone damaging, injuring, or interfering (intentionally or unintentionally) with our rights of property.

Apart from his, we may have to supply your details to the third parties when they need to engage in providing services to you on your behalf. It is important for you to examine the terms and conditions and privacy policies of other websites which have links in www.uniqgroup.com.au.

 

How you can access your personal information?

You can access your personal information that we hold by visiting our office at Level 2, 441 St Kilda Road, Melbourne, Victoria – 3004. Alternatively, you can contact us on contactus@uniqgroup.com.au or at 03 9644 3800. UNIQ Group will respond to your request within 30 days from such request is made. UNIQ Group will not charge you for the making of the request for giving access to the personal information. However, we might charge a minimal fee if the personal information you request required research or preparation time.

 

How to amend the details of your personal information?

UNIQ Group always takes all the reasonable methods to maintain the accuracy of the information collected. We have the correction process that will help you to update any changes in your personal information. Our affiliates are also required to maintain these general standards while collecting the personal information.

UNIQ Group support all customers in updating the personal information by contacting us os visiting our office. We might ask for a supporting document to prove before amending any sensitive information.

 

How we maintain the security of your personal information?

We understand the importance of security of personal information and hence we strive hard to protect them from loss, misuse, unauthorized access, modification, alteration or disclosure. You have the full authority to access and request the changes, modifications and deletion of any personal information at any time as and when required. Such requests can be made by contacting us directly. Although data transmission over the internet cannot be guaranteed, we will take necessary steps to protect your personal information sent out to us from our online services. We assure you of making the best efforts in ensuring the security of your details on our systems. Once our dealing with you is completed, we endeavour to take reasonable steps to delete or permanently erase the personal information if it is no longer required. Sometimes we will have to retain your information to comply with legal responsibilities.

 

How we use your personal information to market our services and products?

UNIQ Group ensures protecting the personal information of its customers. We will never request you to share your personal information via unauthorized emails or fax. Kindly ensure you do not share any sensitive information to unauthorized individuals via unsecured emails, calls or fax. Please contact us immediately if you have been contacted by an unauthorized person, email, call or fax.

 

Do you have complaints?

Talk to us first, if you find UNIQ Group breach any of the privacy policy stated above. We will resolve your issue as a priority. We will try to resolve all issues pertaining to Privacy issues within 30 days internally. Please contact us for any privacy issues you have with us.

If you cannot resolve your issue from the first point of contact, we will escalate the issue to our compliance team for further processing.

If you are still unsatisfied with the outcome, you can refer the complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (“OAIC”). You can contact OAIC by visiting www.oaic.qov.au; email to enquired@oaic.gove.au; calling 1300 363 992, If calling from – 2001 or GPO Box 2999, Canberra, ACT – 2601

 

How to contact us?

If you have any concerns, you may feel free to contact us.

 

UNIQ Group
Level 2, 441 St Kilda Rd
Melbourne, Victoria – 3004
Tel: 03 9644 3800
Fax: 03 9646 6833
Email: info@uniqgroup.com.au